Peter Altmaier

Peter Altmaier

Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Energy

Peter Altmaier

Peter Altmaier heads the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy, prior to that he was Minister in the Chancellor’s Office and has been acting Federal Minister of Finance since 24 October 2017. Altmaier has been a Member of the German Bundestag since 1994.

(Photo: Bundesregierung/Kugler)

CV

  • Born on 18 June 1958 in Ensdorf, Saar; single

  • 1974
    Joined the Young Union, the joint youth organisation of the CDU/CSU

  • 1976
    Joined the Christian Democratic Union of Germany (CDU)

  • 1978
    Abitur (higher education entrance qualification), followed by basic military service

  • 1980 – 1985
    Studied Law at Saarland University in Saarbrücken

  • 1985
    First state examination in law

  • 1985 - 1986
    Postgraduate course on European Integration, Certificate in European Studies

  • 1985 – 1987
    Research Assistant, Chair of Constitutional and International Law, Saarland University

  • 1988
    Second state examination in law

  • 1988 – 1990
    Regional Chairman of the Young Union Saar

  • 1988 – 1990
    Research Assistant, Europa-Institut at Saarland University

  • since 1990
    Civil servant at the European Commission; from 1993 to 1994 Secretary-General of the Administrative Commission of the European Communities on Social Security for Migrant Workers; on leave of absence since 1994

  • since 1994
    Member of the German Bundestag

  • 2000 - 2008
    Chairman of the CDU Saarlouis County Association

  • 2004 – 2005
    Legal adviser to the CDU/CSU parliamentary group in the German Bundestag

  • November 2005 – October 2009
    Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister of the Interior

  • 2006 - 2011
    President of the Europa-Union Germany

  • since 2008
    Deputy Regional Chairman of the CDU Saar

  • October 2009 – May 2012
    First Parliamentary Secretary of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group in the German Bundestag

  • May 2012 – December 2013
    Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

  • 2013 - 2018
    Head of the Federal Chancellery and Federal Minister for Special Tasks

  • 2017 - 2018
    Acting Federal Minister of Finance

  • since 2018
    Federal Minister for Economic Affairs and Energy


  • Photos small and large: picture-alliance/dpa/Carstensen